Workshop 1 – Grammar and Philology

Lawson Room, School of English, University of St Andrews

Thursday 26 May

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee

10:30 – 11:00

Welcome and introduction to the network: Karin Koehler (Bangor University) and Greg Tate (University of St Andrews)

11:00 – 12:30 – Robert Louis Stevenson

  • Marina Dossena (University of Bergamo) – ‘“Abune Hangin’ Shaw”: Scots as the Language of the Uncanny in Robert Louis Stevenson’
  • Will Abberley (University of Sussex) – ‘Linguistic Primitivism and Alliteration in the Work and Thought of Robert Louis Stevenson’

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 14:30 – Representing Language: Spelling and Gestures

  • Kirstie Blair (University of Strathclyde) – ’Spelling Reform, Phonography, and the Problem of Scots’
  • Marcus Tomalin (University of Cambridge) – ‘“A Copious Language”: Victorian Perspectives on Italian Gesture Language’

14:30 – 15:00

Coffee

15:00 – 16:00 – Victorian Literary Languages at Scale

  • Jane Hodson (University of Sheffield) – ‘Fictional Dialect Representation in 1836: What Was Happening Apart From The Pickwick Papers?’
  • Justin Tackett (University of Warwick) – ‘Tracking Nineteenth-Century Literary-Critical Terms’

16:00 – 17:00 – Dialect in Victorian Poetry

  • Sue Edney (University of Bristol) – ‘Working from Home: Dialect and Georgic “Terms of Art”’
  • Paolo D’Indinosante (Sapienza University of Rome) – ‘Voicing the Hooligan?: Non-Standard Language Varieties in Rudyard Kipling’s Late Victorian Poetry’

Friday 27 May

9:00 – 10:30 – The Oxford English Dictionary

  • Lynda Mugglestone (University of Oxford) – ‘Representations: Victorian Readers, Victorian Texts, Victorian OED
  • Alex Murray (Queen’s University Belfast) – ‘Decadent Lexicography’

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee

11:00 – 12:00 – Dialect and Philology

  • John Blackmore (University of Exeter) – ‘The Philological Projects of William Barnes’
  • Matthew Townend (University of York) – ‘Victorian Dialectology: Grammars and Glossaries, Scholars and Writers’

12:00 – 13:00 – Scots in Nineteenth-Century Literature

  • Lara Atkin (University of Kent) – ‘Sounding Scottish in South Africa: Scots Dialect and Poetics in Thomas Pringle’s African Farm Poems’
  • Katerina Garcia Walsh (University of St Andrews) – ‘The Leddy’s Walk: Oliphant’s Phantom Scots’

13:00 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 14:30 – Languages in Victorian Poetry

  • Ryoichi Hashimoto (University of York) – ‘The Use of Simile in In Memoriam and Victorian Philology’
  • Matthew Campbell (University of York) – ‘Lost Memorials and Aspirated Consonants: Unpronounceable Irish Graveyard Poems’

14:30 – 15:30

Roundtable on multilingualism in nineteenth-century Scotland: Kirstie Blair (University of Strathclyde), Marina Dossena (University of Bergamo), and Olga Szczesnowicz (Dictionary of the Scottish Gaelic Language / Faclair na Gàidhlig)